Elections

Electoral process

District and borough councils conduct all elections, whether they are:

  • county
  • district and borough
  • parish
  • Parliamentary
  • Police and Crime Commissioner

District and borough council elections

The county has seven district and borough councils:

Elections are held either every four years or, in the case of the City of Lincoln Council, every three out of four years.

County council elections

These take place every four years. The next election will be held on 6 May 2021.

To view a map of the 70 divisions, visit the Ordnance Survey website.

Lincolnshire County Council notice of election 2021

Read the notice of election for the election of councillors.

Candidates standing in the 2021 election

View the full list of candidates.

The full Statements of Persons Nominated and the Notices of Election Agents are available to view on the relevant district council website, links are listed above.

Notices of Poll

Notices of Poll are available to view on the relevant district council websites.

By-elections

These can be held at any time and are usually due to a resignation or death.

Parish and town councils

There are around 600 parish and town councils in Lincolnshire.

You can get a list of contact details from the electoral officers at the relevant district council.

Parliamentary elections

The last General Election was held on 12 December 2019.

There are seven Members of Parliament for Lincolnshire.

Elected mayor referendum

Residents have the right to ask for a referendum if they want an elected mayor to manage their council.

A minimum of 5% of the electoral register is required to submit a valid petition.

View the numbers required in your area for a referendum and the contact details for each council.

 

2021 election results

Alford and Sutton

Candidate Party Result
Bailey, Isaac George Labour 506
Brookes, Jimmy Skegness Urban District Society (SUDS) 306
Matthews, Colin Conservative 1840 Elected

Bardney and Cherry Willingham

Candidate Party Result
Darcel, Chris Lincolnshire Independents 628
Fleetwood, Ian Gordon Conservative 1731 Elected
Jackson, Ben Reform UK 54
Jennings, Sheila Frances Labour 391

Bassingham and Welbourn

Candidate Party Result
Eckert, Russell Conservative 1152
Overton, Marianne Jane Lincolnshire Independents 1828 Elected
Townsend, Vonnie Labour 319

Birchwood

Candidate Party Result
Lowe, Liz Labour and Co-operative 725
Radford, John Anthony Green 127
Richardson, Tony Liberal Democrat 81
Strengiel, Eddie Conservative 1343 Elected

Boston Coastal

Candidate Party Result
Broughton, Dale Independent 919
Monkman, Carole Elaine Labour 271
Skinner, Paul Anthony Conservative 1567 Elected

Boston North

Candidate Party Result
Cook, Benjamin John Labour 315
Dani, Anton Conservative 853 Elected
Hastie, Neill Independent 284
Nicholson, Matthew Liam Frederick   33
Stevenson, Jason Liberal Democrat 87
Thornalley, Richard For the People not the Party 70

Boston Rural

Candidate Party Result
Brookes, Michael Conservative 2125 Elected
Gilbert, Tristan Thomas William For the People not the Party 265
Howard, Tony Labour 352

Boston South

Candidate Party Result
Abbott, Tracey Anne Conservative 703
Austin, Alison Mary Independent 874 Elected
Bell, Alan Labour and Co-operative 168
Gilbert, Mike For the People not the Party 36
Ransome, Sue Independent 97
Watson, Peter Mark Falloon Independent 263

Boston West

Candidate Party Result
Ashleigh-Morris, Paula Conservative 752 Elected
Goodale, Paul Jonathan Labour 312
Keywood Wainwright, Tiggs   41
Lee, Gavin Stewart For the People not the Party 98
Pryke, Ralph Liberal Democrats 61
Woodliffe, Stephen Victor Independent 490

Boultham

Candidate Party Result
Clarke, Kev Labour 945 Elected
Osbourne, Henry Crispin Aidan Conservative 725
Parker, Charles Allan Liberal Democrat 101
Tooke, Simon John Offord Green 184

Bourne North and Morton

Candidate Party Result
Hare, Barry William Labour 561
Woolley, Sue Conservative 1962 Elected

Bourne South and Thurlby

Candidate Party Result
Mumby, Bob Labour and Co-operative 811
Reid, Robert Philip Harry Conservative 1906 Elected

Carholme

Candidate Party Result
Choi, Jack Conservative 658
Craven, Oliver William Liberal Democrat 106
Parker, Rob Labour and Co-operative 1554 Elected
Readings, Aston Lee Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 45
Shaw, Charles William Liberal Party 36
Watson, Nicola Green 288

Colsterworth Rural

Candidate Party Result
Adams, Bob Conservative 1984 Elected
Shorrock, Rob Labour 600

Crowland

Candidate Party Result
Fairman, Richard Geoffrey Independent 588
Pepper, Nigel Harry Conservative 2102 Elected

Deepings, East

Candidate Party Result
Dilks, Phil Independent 1763 Elected
Dobson, Barry Martin Conservative 909

Deepings West and Rural

Candidate Party Result
Baxter, Ashley John Independent 1621 Elected
Halfhide, Andrew Conservative 1259

Donington Rural

Candidate Party Result
Colman, Martin Green 138
Grocock, Rodney Conservative 956
King, Jane Lesley South Holland Independents, working for you 1072 Elected

Eagle and Hykeham West

Candidate Party Result
Broadley, Ian Liberal Democrat 138
Dillon, Nikki Independent 408
Thompson, Mike Conservative 1600 Elected
Watt, Calum James Miller Labour and Co-operative 362

Ermine and Cathedral

Candidate Party Result
Dale, Richard Anthony Liberal Democrat 159
Lee, Karen Elizabeth Labour 1291 Elected
Reid, Christopher Edward Conservative 1289
Wilkinson, Valerie Anne Green 159

Folkingham Rural

Candidate Party Result
Hansen, The Chocolate Man Independent 897
Hill, Martin John Conservative 1985 Elected
Richardson, Paul Jeffery Labour and Co-operative 479

Gainsborough Hill

Candidate Party Result
Bibb, Sheila Christine Conservative 316
Boles, Matt Liberal Democrats 908 Elected
Hancock, Michael Labour 155
O'Connor, Pat Reform UK 104

Gainsborough Rural South

Candidate Party Result
Butroid, Richard David Conservative 1915 Elected
Connell, Quincy Michael Lincolnshire Independents 222
Cox, Tom Labour 495
Velan Baptiste Liberal Democrats 268

Gainsborough Trent

Candidate Party Result
Ashby, Laura Victoria Conservative 250
Key, Paul Michael Independent 355
Smith, Perry Peter Labour 164
Young, Trevor Victor Liberal Democrats 1100 Elected

Grantham  Barrowby

Candidate Party Result
Forman, Tracey Ann Labour and Co-operative 682
Turner, Michael James Green 210
Whittington, Mark Anthony Conservative 1527 Elected

Grantham East

Candidate Party Result
Fawcett, Stuart Labour 381
Hewerdine, Stephen Robert Independent 50
Selby, Ian Edward Independent 544
Stooke, Elvis Ian Independent 157
Wootten, Linda Conservative 941 Elected

Grantham North

Candidate Party Result
Hasnip, Wayne Andrew Labour 525
Simmons, Ian Paul Green 353
Wootten, Ray Conservative 2130 Elected

Grantham South

Candidate Party Result
Gayfer, Anne Elizabeth Green 346
Stead, Louis Jon Independent 38
Steptoe, Lee Andrew Labour and Co-operative 712
Stokes, Adam Neil Conservative 984 Elected
Wells, Bruce Victor Independent 122

Grantham West

Candidate Party Result
Davies, Richard Graham Conservative 1153 Elected
King, Vi Labour and Co-operative 479
Morgan, Christopher Richard Green 196

Hartsholme

Candidate Party Result
Charters, James Jopson Liberal Democrat 78
Clarke, Mike Conservative 1182 Elected
Ellis, Adelle Labour 873
Parr, Matt Green 191

Heckington

Candidate Party Result
Key, Andrew Michael Conservative 2547 Elected
Peacock, Jennifer Helen Labour 577

Holbeach

Candidate Party Result
Carter, Tracey Ann Conservative 1646 Elected
Foyster, Paul Cayton South Holland Independents, putting you first 400
Thomas, James David Labour 196

Holbeach Rural

Candidate Party Result
Clark, Christopher Green 401
Coupland, Peter Ephraim Conservative 1910 Elected
McNally, Edward George Independent 287

Horncastle and the Keals

Candidate Party Result
Aron, Bill Independent 678
Claxton, Simon Skegness Urban District Society (SUDS) 34
Gray, William Conservative 1406 Elected
Hinkins, Dominic James Labour and Co-operative 689

Hough

Candidate Party Result
Blackwell, Andrew Labour 395
Maughan, Alexander Paul Conservative 2074 Elected
Wood, Paul Independent 1084

Hykeham Forum

Candidate Party Result
Rodgerson, Calvin Joshua Labour and Co-operative 601
Roe, Stephen Peter Conservative 1595 Elected

Ingoldmells Rural

Candidate Party Result
Brookes, Danny Skegness Urban District Society (SUDS) 241
Davie, Colin John Conservative 1672 Elected
Shaw, Janet Pamela Labour and Co-operative 347
Walmsley, Steve Skegness Urban District Society (SUDS) 233

Louth North

Candidate Party Result
Hall, Alex Martin Conservative 1098 Elected
Hall, David Labour 574
Leonard, Andrew Independent 912

Louth South

Candidate Party Result
Jackson, Ros Labour 473
Makinson-Sanders, Jill Independent 824
Parkin, Sarah Rosemary Independent 884 Elected
Robb, Rebecca Anne Heritage 98
Taylor, Terry Conservative 538

Louth Wolds

Candidate Party Result
Marfleet, Hugo Conservative 2218 Elected
Simpson, Daniel Anthony Independent 386
Smith, Phyll Labour and Co-operative 667

Mablethorpe

Candidate Party Result
Cullen, Graham Edward Labour 1269
Sear, Noi Conservative 1480 Elected

Market Rasen Wolds

Candidate Party Result
Bunney, Stephen Liberal Democrats 1480 Elected
Coulson, Tracey Jane Conservative 1466
Saywell, Colin Labour 294

Metheringham Rural

Candidate Party Result
Bissitt, Calvin Labour and Co-operative 340
Byatt, Nick Lincolnshire Independents 573
Kendrick, Rob Conservative 1534 Elected

Nettleham and Saxilby

Candidate Party Result
Brockway, Jackie Conservative 2052 Elected
Green, Morag Anne Labour 336
Loryman, Benjamin Jeffrey Leigh Green 220
White, Angela May Liberal Democrats 478

North Wolds

Candidate Party Result
Green, Brian Labour 419
Reece, Louise Amanda Liberal Democrats 720
Smith, Tom Conservative 1686 Elected

Park

Candidate Party Result
Chapman, Natasha Seeta Liberal Democrat 364
Horscroft, Sally Anne Green 200
Killey, Julie Elizabeth Labour 1010 Elected
Parker, Nick Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 51
Penman, Donald Keith Reform UK 74
Sperrin, Liam James Conservative 453

Potterhanworth and Coleby

Candidate Party Result
Carrington, Ian David Conservative 1508 Elected
Chapman, Stephen Jon Liberal Democrat 126
Edwards-Shea, Linda Labour 431
Lundgren, Peter Charles Lincolnshire Independents 926

Ruskington

Candidate Party Result
Lowndes, Linda Margaret Labour 562
Wright, Richard Andrew Conservative 2203 Elected

St Giles

Candidate Party Result
Clarke, Nicola Francesca Conservative 946 Elected
Kenyon, Caroline Hilda Liberal Democrat 260
McKenna, Fiona Green 234
Renshaw, Robin Anthony Labour 927

Saltfleet and the Cotes

Candidate Party Result
Aldridge, Terry Independent 394
Lyons, Chris Labour 341
McNally, Daniel Conservative 1729 Elected

Scotter Rural

Candidate Party Result
Adderley, Robert Andrew Labour 276
Howitt-Cowan, Paul David John Independent 390
Perraton-Williams, Clio Lyndon Conservative 1054 Elected
Rollings, Lesley Anne Liberal Democrats 992

Skegness North

Candidate Party Result
Anderson, Mark Crawford Labour 368
Dannatt, Mark Skegness Urban District Society (SUDS) 639
Macey, Carl Stuart Conservative 1264 Elected

Skegness South

Candidate Party Result
Blackburn, Susan Anita Jane Conservative 1329 Elected
Brookes, Billy Skegness Urban District Society (SUDS) 881
Poole Claire Labour 305

Skirbeck

Candidate Party Result
Barton, Jackie Labour and Co-operative 292
Cardwell, Christopher   24
Cook, Harley David   54
Dorrian, Anne Monica Independent 652
Griggs, Martin Alexander Conservative 828 Elected
Moore, Chris For the People not the Party 89
Pinto, Licia Ariana Perera   15

Sleaford

Candidate Party Result
Allan, Mark Guy Conservative 1062 Elected
Edwards-Shea, Paul Andrew Labour 475
Greetham, Robert Charles Independent 38
Hislop, Susan Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 105
Hunt, Edwin Independent 58
Lorimer, Heather Katherine Independent 190
Oates, Robert Arthur Lincolnshire Independents 402

Sleaford Rural

Candidate Party Result
Hagues, Andrew Gibson Conservative 1392 Elected
Mason, Steve Independent 356
Smith, Ian Beresford Liberal Democrat 114
Suiter, David Lincolnshire Independents 382
White, Keith Richard Labour 268

Spalding East

Candidate Party Result
Gibson, Robert Antony South Holland Independents, working for you 1003 Elected
Poll,  Eddy Conservative 967

Spalding Elloe

Candidate Party Result
Dickens, Douglas William Independent 254
Longbottom, Rebecca Labour 171
Sneath, Elizabeth Jane Conservative 1284 Elected
Violett, Heather Julie Irene Green 206

Spalding South

Candidate Party Result
Blake, Martin Christopher Green 109
Brown, Nicholas James Labour 209
Hasan, Manzur South Holland Independents, working for you 835
Taylor, Gary John Conservative 995 Elected

Spalding West

Candidate Party Result
Denman, David John Conservative 390
Newton, Angela Mary South Holland Independents, working for you 1627 Elected

Stamford East

Candidate Party Result
Bisnauthsing, Harrish Liberal Democrats 894
Burke, Chris Labour 493
Cooke, Kelham Harry Conservative 1227 Elected

Stamford West

Candidate Party Result
Carroll, Steve Independent 258
Carter-Begbie, Angela Michelle Independent 49
Cleaver, Richard James Independent 1339 Elected
Pugh, Owen Henry David Conservative 865
Winterbourne, Jo Labour 276

The Suttons

Candidate Party Result
Brewis, Christopher James Thomas Harrison Independent 1015
Tyrrell, Jack Conservative 1231 Elected

Swallow Beck and Witham

Candidate Party Result
Guthrie, Deborah Anne Reform UK 52
Padley, Christopher Green 182
Roper, Callum William Labour and Co-operative 789
Spratt, Hilton Conservative 1655 Elected
Uldall, Sarah Jane Liberal Democrat 111

Tattershall Castle

Candidate Party Result
Ashton, Tom Conservative 2109 Elected
Croft, Jacob Frederick Labour 289
Stokes, Karen Green 220

Waddington and Hykeham East

Candidate Party Result
Byron, Corinne Nelly Antoine Liberal Democrat 141
Dyer, Thomas James George Conservative 1428 Elected
Lord, Jacob Anton Lincolnshire Independents 273
Parker, Sue Labour 393

Wainfleet

Candidate Party Result
Bowkett, Wendy Conservative 1948 Elected
Findley, Ady Skegness Urban District Society (SUDS) 282
Finnis, Jonathan Michael Green 217
Wood, Keziah Mercedes Labour 390

Washingborough

Candidate Party Result
Blackmore, Jason Alan Liberal Party - Our Local Voice 50
Catton, Diana Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 86
Cawrey, Lindsey Ann Conservative 1632 Elected
Crawshaw, Terry Green 195
Hewson, Gary Trevor Labour and Co-operative 322
Lundgren, George Peter Lincolnshire Independents 205

Welton Rural

Candidate Party Result
Bond, David Patrick Labour 445
Rawlins, Sue Conservative 1724 Elected
Rodgers, Diana Meriel Independent 684
Taylor, Neil Liberal Democrats 224

Woodhall Spa and Wragby

Candidate Party Result
Bradwell, Patricia Anne Conservative 2626 Elected
Masterman, Paul Martin Charles Labour 603

Register to vote

You can only vote if your name is on the electoral register.

You can register to vote or change your existing details on GOV.uk.

Register to vote

 You can also visit GOV.UK to find out about:

2017 election results

Breakdown of the 70 seats in Lincolnshire

Lincolnshire elections map and percentile of votes graph web

Division Candidate Party Votes Total Majority Share Electorate
Alford and Sutton MATTHEWS, Colin Conservative 1187 2895 42 41% 7991
Bardney and Cherry Willingham FLEETWOOD, Ian Gordon Conservative 1523 2861 780 53% 8234
Bassingham and Welbourn OVERTON, Marianne Jane Lincolnshire Independents 1952 3231 824 60% 8781
Birchwood STRENGIEL, Eddie Conservative 1237 2479 367 49% 7803
Boston Coastal SKINNER, Paul Anthony Conservative 1277 2853 784 44% 7871
Boston North SPENCER, Aaron Conservative 687 1913 229 35% 7405
Boston Rural BROOKES, Michael Conservative 1865 2717 1449 68% 8062
Boston South AUSTIN, Alison Mary Independent 981 2315 264 42% 7569
Boston West COOPER, Paula Conservative 708 1935 262 36% 6459
Boultham CLARKE, Kevin John Labour 950 1930 285 49% 6337
Bourne North and Morton WOOLLEY, Sue Conservative 1950 2440 1490 79% 7161
Bourne South and Thurlby REID, Robert Philip Harry Conservative 1180 2461 394 47% 8714
Carholme PARKER, Rob Labour 1593 2587 1012 61% 6938
Colsterworth Rural ADAMS, Bob Conservative 1660 2476 1396 67% 7342
Crowland PEPPER, Nigel Harry Conservative 2194 2690 1923 81% 8525
Deepings East DOBSON, Barry Martin Conservative 1059 2355 158 44% 7763
Deepings West and Rural WOOLLEY, Rosemary Helen Conservative 1114 2466 310 45% 7774
Donington Rural GROCOCK, Rodney Conservative 1348 2326 554 57% 7444
Eagle and Hykeham West THOMPSON, Mike Conservative 1453 2452 1171 59% 7789
Ermine and Cathedral REID, Christopher Edward Conservative 1173 2813 16 41% 8718
Folkingham Rural HILL, Martin John Conservative 2041 3150 1278 64% 7790
Gainsborough Hill BOLES, Matt Liberal Democrat 596 1508 194 39% 6999
Gainsborough Rural South BUTROID, Richard David Conservative 1655 3026 1017 54% 8251
Gainsborough Trent KEY, Paul Michael Independent 617 1823 79 33% 7423
Grantham Barrowby WHITTINGTON, Mark Anthony Conservative 1315 2309 500 56% 8012
Grantham East WOOTTEN, Linda Conservative 1048 2011 501 52% 7278
Grantham North WOOTTEN, Ray Conservative 2119 2859 1707 74% 8440
Grantham South STOKES, Adam Neil Conservative 802 2016 13 39% 8044
Grantham West DAVIES, Richard Graham Conservative 988 1627 713 60% 5475
Hartsholme FIDO, Matthew Thomas Conservative 1022 2443 22 41% 8334
Heckington YOUNG, Barry Conservative 1912 2867 1514 66% 8909
Holbeach WORTH, Nick Conservative 1536 2413 940 63% 7955
Holbeach Rural COUPLAND, Peter Ephraim Conservative 1964 2890 1429 67% 8499
Horncastle and the Keals ARON, Bill Conservative 1733 2759 1192 62% 8599
Hough MAUGHAN, Alexander Paul Conservative 1722 3245 494 53% 8023
Hykeham Forum ROE, Stephen Peter Conservative 1244 2173 718 57% 7253
Ingoldmells Rural DAVIE, Colin John Conservative 1703 2697 1164 63% 7771
Louth North BRIDGES, Tony Conservative 1539 2729 361 56% 7669
Louth South DODDS, Sarah Rosemary Labour 1216 2986 383 40% 7809
Louth Wolds MARFLEET, Hugo Conservative 1873 3097 1149 60% 8825
Mablethorpe CULLEN, Graham Edward Labour 1024 2891 52 35% 7739
Market Rasen Wolds STRANGE, Lewis Conservative 1655 3322 988 49% 9023
Metheringham Rural KENDRICK, Rob Conservative 1384 2351 880 58% 7316
Nettleham and Saxilby BROCKWAY, Jackie Conservative 1955 2882 1396 67% 7849
North Wolds TURNER, Tony Conservative 1953 2620 1311 74% 8423
Park KILLEY, Julie Elizabeth Labour 1087 2032 580 53% 8097
Potterhanworth and Coleby OXBY, Ron Conservative 1427 2879 505 49% 7898
Ruskington STORER, Mark John Conservative 1442 2870 270 50% 8086
Saltfleet and the Cotes MCNALLY, Daniel Conservative 1909 2402 1432 79% 7544
Scotter Rural PERRATON-WILLIAMS, Clio Lyndon Conservative 1363 2746 522 49% 8282
Skegness North MACEY, Carl Stuart Conservative 1116 2356 450 47% 8840
Skegness South KIRK, Steve Conservative 1162 2510 647 46% 8406
Skirbeck GRIGGS, Martin Alexander Conservative 868 2152 295 40% 7603
Sleaford COOK, Kate Conservative 1068 2231 658 47% 7899
Sleaford Rural HAGUES, Andrew Gibson Conservative 1430 2261 946 63% 7413
Spalding East POLL, Eddy Conservative 1288 2149 784 59% 7649
Spalding Elloe SNEATH, Elizabeth Jane Conservative 1383 2090 1130 66% 7116
Spalding South LAWTON, Christine Jane Conservative 1138 1956 712 58% 7729
Spalding West NEWTON, Angela Mary Independent 1026 2231 50 45% 7680
St Giles RENSHAW, Robin Anthony Labour 997 2240 113 44% 8130
Stamford East FOULKES, Robert Lloyd Conservative 1059 2367 552 44% 8188
Stamford West BRAILSFORD, David Conservative 1573 2396 1240 65% 7323
Swallow Beck and Witham SPRATT, Hilton Conservative 1612 2924 700 55% 8197
Tattershall Castle ASHTON, Tom Conservative 1922 2804 1388 68% 8869
The Suttons BREWIS, Christopher James Thomas Harrison Independent 1375 2545 358 54% 7593
Waddington and Hykeham East TALBOT, Christine Conservative 1378 2220 977 62% 7651
Wainfleet BOWKETT, Wendy Conservative 1389 3101 728 44% 9321
Washingborough CAWREY, Lindsey Ann Conservative 1535 2262 1219 67% 7545
Welton Rural RAWLINS, Sue Conservative 1902 3059 1303 62% 8554
Woodhall Spa and Wragby BRADWELL, Patricia Anne Conservative 2605 3194 2045 81% 8680

View previous election results.